United States v. Khoury
[…] United States v. Ingram, 446 F.3d 1332, 1337-38 (11th Cir. 2006) (internal citations omitted). Thus, "the prejudice growing from such delay cannot be weighed in his favor." Brown, 169 F.3d at 349. The Court therefore determines that the balance of Barker factors weighs in the government's favor. Mr. Khoury's Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial has not been violated.

B. Statute of Limitations

Title 18 includes a general five-year statute of limitations for non-capital federal crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (2018) ("[N]o person shall be prosecuted . . . for any offense . . . unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted, within five years"). An indictment ordinarily is "found," thereby tolling the running of the limitations period, when it is returned by the grand jury. United States v. Srulowitz, 819 F.2d 37, 40 (2d Cir. 1987). This is generally true even if the indictment is sealed. United States v.