United States v. Khoury
[…] The Fifth Circuit has not addressed whether § 3292 suspension is appropriate when the government makes an official request for foreign evidence before the statute of limitation has run, but applies for suspension of the statute of limitations after it has run. The issue is a close one. The Court determines, however, that the text of § 3292 favors the government's view that the application for suspension may be filed any time prior to filing of the indictment, so long as the official request for evidence is made while the statute of limitations is still running. Again, § 3292 provides in relevant part:

Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court . . . shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. . . . [A] period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.
18 U.S.C. § 3292 (emphasis added). The Court hesitates to read the phrase "filed before return of an indictment" to mean, as Mr. Khoury would have it, "filed before return of an indictment and before expiration of the un-tolled statute of limitations."