United States v. Khatiwala
[…] Although my chambers are in the Southern Division, I have been taking cases, mostly criminal, from the Northern Division for several years to help with an imbalance in caseload between the divisions. Although Defendants initially raised an objection to assignment to the Southern Division, after understanding that the cases, the court relies on the United States Attorney to case remains a Northern Division case, they have withdrawn that objection. ECF No. 102, n.2.

Title 28, U.S.C. § 137 provides:

The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.
The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.
If the district judges in any district are unable to agree upon the adoption of rules or orders for that purpose the judicial council of the circuit shall make the necessary orders.

The court uses the CM/ECF system to assign cases randomly among those judges eligible to take a particular kind of case. As is routinely recognized, however, “[j]udicial economy is best served when related or consolidated cases are handled by the same judge.”