Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-3026-L
[…] Pl.'s Br. 2.
On April 17, 2013, Key filed a response in opposition to the Motion, contending that the additional earnings sought to be garnished by the United States are not garnishable. Key further contends that the earning that United States seeks to garnish are being used to pay for his five-year old's child care. He therefore requests that he be provided with a form or "formal document" to challenge the United States's Motion. Def.'s Answer 1.
Section 3556 of Title 18 states that a court in imposing sentence "shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A [Mandatory Victim Restitution Act], and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663 [Victim and Witness Protection Act]." 18 U.S.C. § 3556. Section 3664 sets forth the procedure for restitution and permits the government to enforce a restitution obligation and order in the manner provided for in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3571-74 and 3611-15, and "by all other available and reasonable means."