Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-3026-L
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1),(3); 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a).
The government may also enforce a restitution order pursuant to section 3664(n). Only a handful of district courts in the Fifth Circuit have discussed or applied section 3664(n). In United States v. Roush, 452 F. Supp. 2d 676 (N.D. Tex. 2006), the court observed that section 3664(n) is triggered if a defendant receives a "windfall during imprisonment." Id. at 679. The Roush court's observation in this regard appears to be consistent with the express language of section 3664(n), which provides: "If a person obligated to provide restitution, or pay a fine, receives substantial resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration, such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(n).