United States v. Kenney
[…] The Magistrate Judge considered Defendant's argument that this conviction should not be considered a violent crime because he committed the crime to prevent the mother of his unborn child from using crack cocaine. The Magistrate Judge rejected this argument, correctly noting that, in determining whether a prior conviction is a violent felony, courts apply the "categorical approach," and consider only the statutory definition of the crime. Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990). In this case, Defendant was convicted of Unlawful Imprisonment, First Degree, in violation of KRS § 509.020. This statute specifically provides that "a person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury." KRS § 509.020. Thus, because the statute unambiguously requires proof of restraint and risk of serious physical injury, the Court should not examine the underlying facts of the crime in determining whether it is a violent crime. United States v. Arnold, 58 F.3d 1117, 1121 (6th Cir. 1995).