United States v. Kenney
[…] Thus, notwithstanding Defendant's reservation of his right to appeal the career offender issue, his claim is procedurally defaulted.

In addition, Defendant continues to argue that his unlawful imprisonment conviction was not a "crime of violence." However, under the "categorical" approach that must be applied in determining whether Defendant's prior conviction is a violent felony, the Court may only consider the statutory definition of the crime. Taylor, 495 U.S. 575; Arnold, 58 F.3d at 1121. The Kentucky statute prohibiting unlawful imprisonment, KRS § 509.020, clearly and unambiguously states that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury." KRS § 509.020. Thus, unlawful imprisonment in the first degree in Kentucky is a violent felony, regardless of how Defendant might have committed it, including whether, as he contends, he committed the crime in order to prevent the mother of his unborn child from smoking crack cocaine.