United States v. Kenner
[…] Furthermore, the record demonstrates that Kenner, as member of Led Better, wired funds to an account within EDNY to purchase property on Long Island. Although the wire transmission alleged in the Superseding Indictment for Count Seven involved a transfer to and from Arizona accounts, the evidence established that the Led Better scheme also included a transfer of $769,000 to Shimon Betesh in EDNY to complete the purchase of the Sag Harbor property. (Tr. at 637-38; GX-1401.) Given that venue is proper in a wire fraud case under § 3237(a) "in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed," Kim, 246 F.3d at 191, the Court finds that this transfer supports venue since it continued and completed the scheme.