Case No. 3:19-cr-00029-SLG-DMS
[…] Kendricks will revert to primary federal custody. Accordingly, Mr. Kendricks will not be actually released from Goose Creek unless he is released from both his federal detainer and the State of Alaska Department of Corrections (Alaska DOC) elects to release him onto electronic monitoring. Mr. Kendricks' status as an inmate of separate sovereigns has no bearing on this Court's decision.
Docket 39.
Docket 46.
Dockets 50, 52.
Dockets 54, 56 (defense supplements); Docket 55 (government supplement).
Docket 44 at 2.
Docket 61 at 19.
The matter is now before this Court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145. That statute provides that if "a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge . . . the Government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order[.]" This Court's review of the release order is de novo.
United States v. Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1991-92 (9th Cir. 1990).
I. Applicable law
The instant motion is governed by two interrelated provisions of the Bail Reform Act: 18 U.S.C. § 3143 and 18 U.S.C. § 3145.