Case No. 3:19-cr-00029-SLG-DMS
[…] Kendricks is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.
The Court rejects the government's position that § 3145(c) also requires courts to find that "there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted, or an attorney for the United States has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person." Docket 63 at 10-11. That standard is contained in § 3143(a)(2), which is not the applicable statutory provision referenced in § 3145(c). The conditions of release set forth in § 3143(a)(1) only require a finding by the judicial officer "by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." The Court acknowledges that Circuit Judge Rymer has stated, in a concurring opinion in a case involving a request for bail pending appeal, that a defendant must show "that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safely of anyone else or the community, and the appeal raises a substantial