Case No. 3:19-cr-00029-SLG-DMS
[…] The parties appear to agree that Mr. Kendricks is subject to detention pursuant to § 3143(a)(2) based on the drug crimes to which he has pleaded guilty.
18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) (referencing offenses listed in § 3142(f)(1)).
Docket 63 at 6, 10; Docket 69 at 3-4.
However, § 3145 offers defendants an alternate route to release. Section 3145(c) provides that, as relevant here, a "person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) . . . and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) . . . may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate."
Although § 3145(c) at first glance appears to apply only to defendants who are appealing a detention order, the Ninth Circuit has determined that "Section 3145(c) . . . applies to defendants seeking release pending sentencing as well as to those seeking release pending appeal.