United States v. Keen
[…] Gov. R. 414 Br., Doc. 66 at 12-13; Keen R. 414 Opp. Br., Doc. 70 at 3.

The Court briefly discusses those elements for completeness. The Superseding Indictment currently accuses Keen of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252, which falls under chapter 110 of Title 18 and therefore qualifies as a “child molestation” offense under Rule 414(d)(2). That satisfies the first element. The prior act the Government seeks to admit is Keen's 2017 Pennsylvania conviction for possession of child pornography in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 6312(d). Doc. Section 6312(d) criminalizes the intentional viewing or knowing possession of any “material depicting a child under the age of [eighteen] years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense.” The Government offers this as evidence of Keen's propensity to act in accordance with his sexual interest in children. Gov.