United States v. Katholos
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). Only disputes “over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will... preclude the entry of summary judgment.” See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, courts “resolve all ambiguities and draw all permissible factual inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought.” See Lederman v. New York City Dep't of Parks and Recreation, 731 F.3d 199, 202 (2d Cir. 2013) (quotation marks and alterations omitted).

Section 5314 requires United States citizens to “keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the .. . citizen ... makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” In 2007, implementing regulations required that a person “having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over ... [a] financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship