United States v. Kassam
[…] See www.bop.gov/inmateloc (last visited February 9, 2021).

Standard

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), a court may modify a term of imprisonment upon a motion of the defendant "after the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal" and 30 days have passed without the BOP filing a motion on the defendant's behalf. In determining whether a sentence reduction under § 3582 is appropriate, courts consider: (1) the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a); (2) whether "extraordinary and compelling reasons" warrant a reduction in sentence; and (3) whether "such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). The defendant bears the burden of establishing his entitlement to relief under this provision. See United States v. Gold, 459 F. Supp. 3d 1117, 1119 (N.D. Ill. 2020) (citing United States v. Ebbers, 2020 WL 91399, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2020)).

Analysis