CRIMINAL 3:18-CR-345-L
[…] As correctly noted by the Government, Detective DeLeon's affidavit emphasized the importance of being able to remove all seized electronic devices from Defendant's residence for purposes of conducting a scientific forensic analysis of such devices at another location to avoid accidental loss of data. Further, the warrant issued by Judge Birmingham expressly incorporates this request by granting law enforcement “leave and authority to remove any such seized property from Dallas County if such removal is expressly authorized by the provisions of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.10.” Id. Texas Code Criminal Procedure Article 18.10, which is referenced in the warrant, provides that “nothing herein shall prevent the officer, or his department, from forwarding any item or items seized to a laboratory for scientific analysis.” Accordingly, Defendant's Motion and this ground for suppression are without merit and fail to establish a violation of the Fourth Amendment.
IV. Evidentiary Hearing