18-cr-00172-BLF-1
[…] Id. at 2930 (emphasis added) (citation omitted); see also Milovanovic, 678 F.3d at 726 (holding that a breach of a trust relationship not arising to a formal fiduciary duty suffices for purposes of honest services fraud under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1346). The Court did not explicitly define the meaning of a kickback under 18 U.S.C. § 1346; it did, however, cite to other statues defining kickbacks from which the honest services fraud statute draws. Id. at 412-413. For example, the Supreme Court looked to 41 U.S.C. § 52(2), which defines the “term ‘kickback' means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or indirectly, to [enumerated persons] for the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with [enumerated circumstances].” Id. (alterations in original).
Kail's conduct implicates far more than the undisclosed conflicts of interest at issue in Skilling.