United States v. Juraboev
[…] Id. Saidakhmetov also confided in the confidential informant about his plans to travel to Syria and asked the confidential informant to assist him in procuring the necessary travel documents. Id. ¶ 17. Saidakhmetov subsequently purchased plane tickets to Turkey with the assistance of Habibov, id. ¶¶ 18-21, and was arrested on February 25, 2015, at John F. Kennedy International Airport in Queens, New York, after attempting to travel to Turkey, id. ¶ 22. Defendant was arrested in his apartment in Brooklyn that same day. Id.

B. The Need for the Sentence Imposed

The second § 3553(a) factor instructs the Court to consider "the need for the sentence imposed (A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; (B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; (C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and (D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner." 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2).

The Court's sentence punishes Defendant for violating federal laws intended to deter terrorism, both foreign and domestic, and is crafted to deter him and others from making similar efforts to support and promote foreign terrorist organizations in the future.