CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 1:15-CR-255-ELR/AJB
[…] Texaco, Inc., 663 F.2d 930, 933 (9th Cir. 1981)). Thus, law enforcement may obtain historical cell site location data by an order issued pursuant to § 2703(d).
Moreover, violations of § 2703(d) are not remedied by suppression of evidence. United States v. Steiger, 318 F.3d 1039, 1049 (11th Cir. 2013) ("The SCA creates criminal and civil penalties, but no exclusionary remedy. . . ."); see also United States v. Wilson, 633 Fed. Appx. 750, 753 (11th Cir. Dec. 8, 2015) (same); 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a) (providing that "any person who is aggrieved by any willful violation of this chapter . . . may commence an action in United States District Court against the United States to recover money damages.").
In addition, the Government complied with the requirement of federal law in obtaining the order for historical cell site data.