No. 72-3538.
[…] Additional pre-trial motions, for discovery, bill of particulars and the like, not pertinent to this discussion, were filed at the same time.
THE TAMPA GRAND JURY AND TITLE 28 U.S.C. SEC. 1861
As noted Joyner was originally indicted by a Middle District grand jury sitting in Orlando. That indictment was dismissed after a superseding indictment charging the same offense, but at a different post office, was handed down by a grand jury empanelled and sitting at Tampa in the same district. Joyner argues that the Tampa indictment was invalid because obtained in violation of Title 28, U.S.C. § 1861, and that his case should be reversed with instructions to dismiss that Indictment. Title 28, U.S.C. § 1861 provides:
"It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes."