CRIM. NO. 06-00080 (02) SOM
[…] See ECF No. 1466, PageID # 15257-15260; ECF No. 1475, PageID #s 15284-15288; and ECF No. 1509, PageID #s 15849-50. Joseph clearly misunderstands the law in this area, but, even if that were not so, he has procedurally defaulted on the claim.
Joseph certainly knew about the seven $100 special assessments at the time he was sentenced and could have raised his argument at that time or on appeal. He therefore fails to establish Frady's "cause" requirement.
Joseph also fails to establish prejudice with respect to the seven $100 special assessments imposed on him. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A), the court "shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States . . . the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual." In United States v. Hayes, 385 F.3d 1226, 1228 (9 Cir. 2004), the Ninth Circuit recognized that special assessments "are fixed amounts that courts impose on each count of a conviction."