United States v. Jones
[…] "Accordingly," we concluded, neither case "abrogated our prior precedent on the different-occasions inquiry for purposes of the [Act]." Id.

The district court properly relied on Shepard documents to conclude that Jones's prior convictions occurred on different occasions.

Lack of mens rea

Jones's final argument is that his predicate convictions do not constitute serious drug offenses under the Act because the crimes with which he was charged had no mens rea requirement. All seven convictions were for violations of Florida Statutes section 893.13 that took place in 2011 and 2012. Since May 2002, knowledge of a drug's illicit nature has not been an element of Florida's drug crimes. See Fla. Stat. § 893.101(2) ("[K]nowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under [chapter 893]."); Donawa v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 735 F.3d 1275, 1281 (11th Cir. 2013) (observing that, after section 893.101, Florida drug offenses no longer require the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "the defendant had knowledge of the nature of the substance in his possession").