United States v. Jones
[…] (See id.)

The Government asserts that the four-month time period for hospitalization provided in § 4241(d) has not expired, and that even if it had, dismissal of an indictment is only appropriate as a remedy for gross prosecutorial misconduct. (Doc. 44 at 6.) The Government frames the issue here as one of the reasonableness of Jones' pretrial detention and urges the Court to adopt the analysis of the Second Circuit in determining that any delay was not constitutionally unreasonable. (Id. at 7-14.)

Jones is incorrect that the four-month time period provided in § 4241(d) has expired. Once a court determines that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court "shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). The Attorney General, in turn, "shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility . . . for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward[.]" Id. § 4241(d)(1). By its plain terms, the "reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months" does not begin to run until the defendant is hospitalized. United States v. Villegas, 589 F. App'x 372, 373 (9th Cir. 2015) (unpublished); United States v.