United States v. Johnston
[…] Id. The Government may enforce the Defendant's judgment through federal or state civil procedures, which include seeking a writ of garnishment from the Court, pursuant to the FDCPA. 28 U.S.C. § 3205; see United States v. Davani, No. 04-cr-00224-JSW-1, 2023 WL 2541351, at *2, (Mar. 15, 2023).

The FDCPA sets forth the exclusive civil procedures for the Government to recover a restitution judgment. See United States v. Mays, 430 F.3d 963, 965 (9th Cir. 2005); 28 U.S.C. § 3205. Under the FDCPA, the Court may “issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). The Court is also permitted to modify, condition, or deny the use of an enforcement procedure under the FDCPA. 28 U.S.C. § 3013; Davani, 2023 WL 2541351, at *2.