United States v. Johnson
[…] 1. Twenty-five percent (25%) of his [a judgment defendant's] disposable earnings for that week, or
2. The amount by which his [judgment defendant] disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage... in effect at the time the earnings are payable.
In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Fair minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2)..
15 U.S.C. Section 1672(b) defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." To calculate disposable earnings the following are examples of categories of possible deductions that may be required to be subtracted from wages, commissions, and income:
1. Federal Income Tax;
2. Federal Social Security Tax;
3.State Income Tax (if any);
4.County Tax (if any); and