No. 13–1739.
[…] By reversing a grant of habeas corpus today—one written to maintain the integrity of the original decision to bifurcate the sentencing hearing—I fear we have made our endorsement of sentencing bifurcation hollow.
The government argues the eligibility and selection phases are only properly understood as a single hearing, a sentencing phase. The statute under which Johnson was sentenced contemplates separate hearings to determine guilt and sentencing. 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(1). Though the statute prefers the same jury hear the guilt and sentencing phases, see21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(1)(A) (not listing any predicates for using the same jury), a jury empaneled for the sole purpose of sentencing is allowed if “the jury which determined the defendant's guilt has been discharged for good cause.” 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(1)(B)(3). There is no dispute the previous jury was discharged for good cause.
The government argues the statute's text, however, demands a jury must be empaneled to hear both the eligibility and selection phases of a sentencing hearing.