No. 13–1739.
[…] Relatedly, the government argues that the district court erred in excluding evidence. We vacate the district court's order in part and remand the case for further proceedings.
I. Background
A. Statutory Background
Under the Anti–Drug Abuse Act (ADAA), the government may seek the death penalty for the offense of murder in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise. See21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A), § 848(h). The government must file notice of its intent to do so and set forth the aggravating factors that it will try to prove as the basis for the death penalty. § 848(h). If the jury returns a guilty verdict, the district court must “conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine the punishment to be imposed.” § 848(i)(1). If redetermination of a sentence under the ADAA is necessary, the sentencing rehearing must be conducted “before a jury impaneled for the purpose of the hearing[.]” § 848(i)(1)(B)(iv).