United States v. Johnson
[…] U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(b)(1), (2).

Defendant must also not be a “danger to the safety of any other person or the community” and the reduction must be “consistent with this policy statement.” U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(a). It is uncontested that defendant has served at least 21 years of his term of imprisonment. (Doc. #186 at 7.)

A. Commission Authority

As a threshold matter, the government takes the position that “[a]lthough Congress has delegated broad authority to the Sentencing Commission, subsection (b)(6) is contrary to the text, structure, and purpose of 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 994(a), and is therefore invalid.” (Doc. #186 at 12.) The Court is not persuaded.

The Commission promulgates guidelines for a sentencing court to use in determining the sentence to be imposed and makes “general policy statements regarding application of the guidelines or any other aspect of sentencing or sentence implementation that in the view of the Commission would further the purposes” of Section 3553(a)(2), including modification provisions under Section 3582(c). 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2)(C). “The Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples.” 28 U.S.C. § 994(t).