United States v. Johnson
[…] United States v. Davenport, 824 F.2d 1511, 1515 (7th Cir.1987); Pritt, 458 Fed.Appx. at 800 (affirming the trial court's denial of defendant's motion for additional discovery where the defendant was given “access to records that enabled him to calculate the relevant absolute disparities”).

Past Jury Wheel Information

Defendant's request for previous jury information is addressed in 28 U.S.C. § 1868, which provides:

After the master jury wheel is emptied and refilled pursuant to section 1863(b)(4) of this title, and after all persons selected to serve as jurors before the master wheel was emptied have completed such service, all records and papers complied and maintained by the jury commission or clerk before the master wheel was emptied shall be preserved in the custody of the clerk for four years or for such longer period as may be ordered by a court, and shall be available for public inspection for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.
28 U.S.C. § 1868. The plain language of this statute entitles Defendant to the inspection of such records going back a minimum of “four years” (or longer if ordered by the court) for “the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” Id. Courts analyzing the statute related to potential challenges under the Act or Constitution have generally tracked the statute's four-year lookback and included any relevant demographic records maintained by the clerk's office for public inspection, but excluding personal information.