United States v. Johnson
[…] ECF Nos. 164, 165. The Court later vacated Johnson's sentence on the basis of Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455 (2012), which held that mandatory life imprisonment without the possibility of release for a defendant who was a juvenile at the time of his or her offense violates the Eighth Amendment. ECF No. 274. The Court then sentenced Johnson to 42 years in prison. ECF No. 298. Johnson filed an appeal, ECF No. 300, which he later dismissed, ECF No. 309.

This matter is before the Court on Johnson's motion for a sentence reduction under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). For the reasons that follow, Johnson's motion is denied.

Under § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), a court may reduce a defendant's term of imprisonment if, “after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, ” the court finds that “extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction” and “that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.”