United States v. Johnson
[…] Even accepting what Johnson says as true, Johnson's prison record-which includes participation in extensive programming and a No. of (relatively) minor disciplinary infractions-is unremarkable and does not provide an extraordinary and compelling reason to reduce his sentence. See Logan, 2021 WL 1221481, at *7 (“this Court is reluctant to give substantial weight to evidence regarding the defendant's rehabilitation, unless there is something exceptional about that rehabilitation”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (“Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.”).

As there are no extraordinary and compelling circumstances that would warrant a reduction in Johnson's sentence, Johnson's motion is denied.

ORDER