United States of America, Plaintiff, v. Maurice Jerry Johnson, Defendant.
[…] In August 2018, he pleaded guilty to using a firearm during and in relation to a drug trafficking crime. Approximately three months later, the Court sentenced Defendant to the mandatory minimum of 60 months' imprisonment. In early 2021, Defendant moved to reduce his sentence under § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).
"'[A] judgment of conviction that includes [a sentence of imprisonment] constitutes a final judgment' and may not be modified by a district court except in limited circumstances." Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, 824 (2010) (alterations in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(b)). Exceptions to the general rule that a court "may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed" appear in 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), which states: