Case No. CIV-20-65-G
[…] Compl. ¶ 29. HUD has attempted to resolve this matter with Defendant, but Defendant "has advised HUD that he is either unable or unwilling to make additional payments." Id. ¶ 21.
Accepting the well-pleaded allegations in the Complaint as true, the Court finds that they establish Defendant's liability for breach of the Agreements. See Tabb, 2018 WL 3213622, at *2; see also Am. Conciliation Agreement at 5 (prescribing that HUD shall determine whether the parties to the agreement have complied with its terms and conditions); 42 U.S.C. § 3614(b)(2)(A) ("The Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for appropriate relief with respect to breach of a conciliation agreement referred to the Attorney General by the Secretary under [42 U.S.C. § 3610]."). Because Defendant has failed to respond to or defend this action in any way, the Court finds that entry of a default judgment is appropriate.
C. Relief Requested
Rule 55(b) provides two distinct methods for entering a default judgment.