United States v. Johnson
[…] Subsection (a) then provides that a violator "shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a). And each punishment provision in subsection (b) assigns a maximum prison term based on the category of prohibited object at issue, incorporating by reference one or more of the categories of objects that together make up the definition of the term "prohibited object" as set out in subsection (d)(1). As relevant for present purposes, an individual who has brought a narcotic drug such as cocaine into a prison is subject to a maximum twenty-year term of imprisonment, id. § 1791(b)(1), (d)(1)(C), (d)(3), whereas an individual who brings only tobacco, which is regarded as "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual," is subject to a term of imprisonment not greater than six months, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1791(b)(5), (d)(1)(G).