United States v. Johnson
[…] The Seventh Circuit has found that § 841(a) defines the crime and § 841(b) contains the considerations that determine the maximum and minimum sentences. Therefore, it has held that § 841(a) only requires "that a defendant knowingly possess a controlled substance. Drug type is not specified and therefore is not an element of § 841(a)." United States v. Martinez, 301 F.3d 860, 865 (7th Cir. 2002). That logic applies equally to 18 U.S.C. § 1791.

Johnson points to an Eleventh Circuit case, United States v. Allen, 190 F.3d 1208 (11th Cir. 1999), as demonstrating that § 1791(a) requires knowledge as to the category of object possessed. There, a prisoner was charged for possessing sewing needles. The issue before the Allen court was whether the needles fell under the catchall penalty provision applicable to "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison," for which the prisoner would face a maximum six-month sentence, 18 U.S.C. § 1791(b)(5), (d)(1)(G), or whether possession of the needles should be punished based on "an object that is . . . intended to be used as a weapon," which would subject the prisoner to a five-year maximum sentence id. §