No. 7:15-CR-05-DCR-HAI-1
[…] Id.
III. Analysis and Findings
Dr. Campbell's report and testimony support a finding that both prongs of the Dusky competency test are met in this case, and the witnesses and records presented by Defendant do not contradict this decision. The testimony of Ms. Damron and Ms. Gibson, and the extensive medical records offered by Defendant, support a conclusion that Defendant is likely suffering from depression and an anxiety disorder. Section 4241(d) requires that any mental disease or defect render the defendant "unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." The evidence is insufficient to support such a finding. Both Ms. Damron and Ms. Gibson testified that Defendant was able to understand and answer questions, and remained nonpsychotic.