No. 7:15-CR-05-DCR-HAI-1
[…] Id. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court summarized its findings and indicated that they would be further detailed in this Recommended Disposition.
II. Analytical Framework and Evidence Presented
Section 4241 codifies the competency principles of Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960). Thus, to be competent, a defendant must have "sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding" and "a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against him." Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (phrasing test as whether a defendant is "unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense."); United States v. Nichols, 56 F.3d 403, 410 (2nd Cir. 1995) (applying the "two-prong" competency test from Dusky). Section 4247(d) governs the competency hearing, and assures certain trial-type rights. These include the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses, and the right to participate in the hearing. See id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 4241(c) (referring to the hearing procedures outlined in section 4247(d)).
Ultimately, per section 4241(d) and based on the hearing, a defendant is not competent if, "after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant" meets the incompetency definition of section 4241(a). 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). This framework suggests that the party raising the issue of competency—here the defendant—bears the burden of proof, see United States v. Rothman, No. 08-20895-CR, 2010 WL 3259927, at *6 n.4 (S.D. Fla.