CASE NO.: 2:19-cr-146-FtM-38MRM
[…] Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 18 reinforces this constitutional guarantee. Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 (stating the government must "prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed"). The Government must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the charged offense occurred in the district where it is prosecuting the defendant. See United States v. Burroughs, 830 F.2d 1574, 1580 (11 th Cir. 1987).
There are two venue statutes at play—one generic and another specific. The generic statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3237, covers any crime that is a continuing offense. It says, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." 18 U.S.C. § 3237. Section 1326(a) has a specific venue provision fixing venue for prosecution of the crime. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1329, venue is proper at any place in the United States where "the violation may occur" or the defendant "may be apprehended." The former applies.