23-13118
[…] Holguin-Hernandez v. United States, 589 U.S. 169, 174-75 (2020).
Because Jews argues only that his sentence is substantively unreasonable, we won't consider whether the district court committed any procedural errors.
We examine whether a sentence is substantively reasonable by considering the totality of the circumstances. Gall, 552 U.S. at 51. The district court must impose a sentence "sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes" listed in § 3553(a)(2), including the need "to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense," as well as to deter criminal conduct, and protect the public from the defendant's future criminal conduct. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).