23-13118
[…] Id. at 1362. An error is harmless "if the record as a whole shows the error did not substantially affect the district court's selection of the sentence imposed." Id. "The party defending the sentence has the burden of establishing the error was harmless." Id.
Alabama's Youthful Offender ("YO") statute provides that no determination made under its provisions shall disqualify any youth from public office or employment, impair the youth's rights to receive any license granted by public authority, or be deemed a conviction of crime. Ala. Code § 15-19-7(a). However, "if he is subsequently convicted of crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered." Id. (emphasis added).
Jews argues that the district court considered an impermissible factor when it said that Alabama law "required" it to consider the YO adjudication as his sentencing because federal law, not state law, governs federal sentencing. Re-Sentencing Transcript at 10.
We agree.