United States v. Jenkins
[…] [Doc. 42 at 8, 10-12].

The statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2), allows a provider of electronic communication services to disclose basic account information to the government "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal . . . statute . . . ." The summonses at issue state that they were authorized by 19 U.S.C. § 1509, which allows the United States Customs Service to issue a summons "in any investigation . . . conducted for the purpose of . . . insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service." 19 U.S.C. § 1509. According to the Government, nothing in the Carpenter decision changed the application of these statutes. I agree.