Case No. 2:16-CR-82 TS
[…] Similarly, § 2024(c) prohibits "present[ing], or caus[ing] to be presented, benefits for payment or redemption . . . knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter." As set forth above, the statutes and regulations require that SNAP benefits only be used by eligible households to purchase food for the household. The statutes and regulations provide sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited.
7 U.S.C. § 2013(a) ("The benefits so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program."); id. § 2016(b) ("Benefits issued to eligible households shall be used by them only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program at prices prevailing in such stores."); 7 C.F.R. 274.7(a) ("Program benefits