Case No. 2:16-CR-82 TS
[…] "[T]he Constitution demands more clarity of laws which threaten to inhibit constitutionally protected conduct, especially conduct protected by the First Amendment."
Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983).
United States v. Gaudreau, 860 F.2d 357, 360 (10th Cir. 1988).
The Tenth Circuit considered a vagueness challenge to 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b) in United States v. Salazar. The defendant in Salazar had purchased food stamps from undercover agents for substantially less than what they were worth. Defendant was charged with violating § 2024(b). As set forth above, that provision criminalizes acquiring or possessing food stamps "in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter." Defendant challenged this portion of the statute, arguing that it was impermissibly vague.
720 F.2d 1482 (10th Cir. 1983).
The Tenth Circuit rejected that argument.