Case No. 2:16-CR-82 TS
[…] Instead, "[t]he regulations provide a detailed description of the authorized means of acquiring food stamps" and "[t]he statute and regulations together give sufficient notice of the proscribed conduct and provide adequate standards for enforcement." Other courts have similarly upheld § 2024(b) and its predecessor statute against vagueness challenges.
Id. at 1485.
United States v. Marvin, 687 F.2d 1221, 1228 (8th Cir. 1982); United States v. Goyette, 458 F.2d 992, 993 (9th Cir. 1972).
The same result is required here. Section 2024(b) prohibits a person from knowingly using, transferring, acquiring, altering, or possessing benefits "in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter." Similarly, § 2024(c) prohibits "present[ing], or caus[ing] to be presented, benefits for payment or redemption . . . knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter." As set forth above, the statutes and regulations require that SNAP benefits only be used by eligible households to purchase food for the household. The statutes and regulations provide sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited.