Case No. 4:19 CR 561 SNLJ/SPM
[…] In United States v. Sledge, the Eighth Circuit held that a defendant who ran away from a police officer who was trying to detain him, "forfeited any Fourth Amendment protection by resisting and running away from the officers, thus creating probable cause to arrest [the defendant] for obstructing a peace officer, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906(1), and to search [the defendant] incident to that arrest." United States v. Sledge, 460 F.3d 963, 966 (8th Cir. 2006). The Nebraska statute relevant in Sledge is similar to section 575.150 of the Missouri Revised Statutes (2009), which provides that "A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual . . . the person: (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person . . . by fleeing from such officer."
Here, the factual findings demonstrate that, after initially complying with the officers' commands to stop, Jeffries stated "I just want to go home," or words to that effect. Jeffries then remounted his bike and started to pedal away from the officers.