United States v. Jarmer
[…] Jarmer's case. See Serna, 405 F.Supp.3d at 1110. This also weighs against the Section 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) enhancement. Finally, given that Receiving or Transferring Stolen Vehicles has an intent and knowledge requirement that hinges on a defendant's knowledge at the time that they receive or transfer a stolen vehicle, the government's argument that a firearm emboldened Mr. Jarmer to subsequently drive the stolen vehicle around town is irrelevant. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16D-4 (“Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle . . . that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle or motor vehicle from or to another . . . .”) (emphasis added). More likely, his possession of a firearm was subsequent to and unrelated to his possession of the vehicle.