United States v. Jaramillo
[…] The “Sentence Monitoring Computation Data” (Doc. 43 at 2-7) provided by Petitioner is helpful in reaching this conclusion. As referenced above, the records prove exactly what the Court's calculations prove. On its face the pleading shows Petitioner is, in fact, being awarded good conduct time. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).

It appears, then, that Petitioner Jaramillo's frustration is not with the good conduct time calculations. Instead, the Court construes Petitioner's § 2241 petition to complain about the discretionary sentence reduction provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).

Subparagraph (e)(2)(B) explains a prisoner “convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.”

Because Defendant Jaramillo says he “earned” credits for “programming,” Doc. 43 at 1, the Court construes this phrasing to indicate time credits associated with completion of the Residential Drug Abuse Program (“RDAP”).