CV 16-602 CR 10-235
[…] There is no dispute that a charging instrument is properly considered under Shepard and Taylor. Here, the Government has produced a four-Count information dated May 28, 2008, and lodged against Defendant in the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, at criminal action number CC200706865. Count four of that information charges as follows: "The actor attempted by physical menace to put [victim] in fear of imminent serious bodily injury, in violation of Section 2701(a)(3) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code...." At the time, Section 2701(a)(3) provided that a person is guilty of assault if he "attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."
Our Court of Appeals has stated, in another context, as follows:
... § 2701(a)(3) is a crime of violence within 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) because it "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another."