CV 16-602 CR 10-235
[…] Defendant's contentions elide both the full statutory phrasing and the discussion, set forth supra, in Singh.
A "crime of violence" applies to a crime that has as an element the "attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Section 2701(a)(3) requires that the actor "attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury," and Singh found that attempt is a specific intent crime. Case law relating to Section 2701(a)(1), which permits conviction for intentional or reckless behavior, is not dispositive when Section 2701(a)(3) is at issue.