United States v. Jackson
[…] (Tr. 37). Under these circumstances, Deputy Gray and Investigator Moore were entitled to initiate a traffic stop to determine if the windows were, in fact, darker than permitted under Florida law. See United States v. Wilbur, 458 F. App'x 829, 830 (11th Cir. 2012) ("Because [the officer] noticed that [defendant's] vehicle had 'extremely dark tinted windows,' [the officer] was entitled to stop [defendant] to determine if his windows were darker than permitted under Florida law, Fla. Stat. §§ 316.2953, 316.2954.").

Fla. Stat. § 316.2953 provides:

A person shall not operate any motor vehicle on any public highway, road, or street on which vehicle the side wings and side windows on either side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat are composed of, covered by, or treated with any sunscreening material or other product or covering which has the effect of making the window nontransparent or which would alter the window's color, increase its reflectivity, or reduce its light transmittance, except as expressly permitted by this section. A sunscreening material is authorized for such windows if, when applied to and tested on the glass of such windows on the specific motor vehicle, the material has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than 25 percent as measured on the nonfilm side and a light transmittance of at least 28 percent in the visible light range. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
Fla. Stat. § 316.2954 contains similar prohibitions with respect to the windows behind the driver. See Fla. Stat. § 316.2954.