United States v. Jackson
[…] Fla. Stat. § 784.07 is an enhancement statute rather than a statute creating and defining any criminal offense. Merritt v. Florida, 712 So. 2d 384, 385 (Fla. 1998). The statute reclassifies the criminal offense of battery from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree when the battery is on a law enforcement officer. Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(b). In Florida, the offense of battery occurs when a person: (1) actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or (2) intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. Fla. Stat. § 784.03.

Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(1) provides:

It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer, and a person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

2. The Detention of Defendant Was Lawful

As explained in Part III.A.1, supra, a police officer may lawfully stop and detain an individual under Terry if the officer reasonably suspects that the person apprehended is committing or has committed a criminal offense.