United States v. Jackson
[…] Probable cause "requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity. Probable cause is not a high bar." Id. (quotations and citations omitted).

Here, Detective Paul-Noel observed Jackson walking towards a crowd and pointing a firearm at members of the public. Detective Paul-Noel's observations equate to a belief that Defendant committed aggravated assault, which Florida law defines as "an assault: (a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) [w]ith an intent to commit a felony." Fla. Stat. § 784.021 (2000). The statute further provides that "[w]hoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . ." Id. Defendant argues, on the other hand, that Detective Paul-Noel was mistaken in his observations because surveillance footage fails to show a firearm pointed at the public.