United States v. Jack
[…] [Doc. 1-2 at 17-18]. In response, the Government states that § 3147 is a sentence enhancement and self-executing provision that need not be presented to the jury, and that, nevertheless, Defendant is procedurally barred from raising this defense because it was not raised on his direct appeal. [Doc. 32 at 30-31]. The Government further contends that the statutory minimum or maximum sentences were not affected by this alleged error. Id. at 31-32.

Section 3147(1) states:

A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to--
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony.
Section 3147(1), however, does not constitute a separate offense of conviction, but, instead, is a sentence enhancement provision, and is self-executing. See United States v. Browning, 61 F.3d 752, 756-57 (10th Cir. 1995).