United States v. Jabbi
[…] Probation contends that Jabbi violated this statute "in that Jabbi possessed a firearm in which it was not registered [sic]." The Government offers no elaboration on this point. However, this statute proscribes failure to register only those firearms which were, at one time, lawfully possessed. No record evidence indicates that Jabbi ever lawfully possessed this firearm. Therefore, the Government has not carried its burden on the second specification.

Finally, the first specification charges Jabbi with a violation of NYPL § 265.03(01)(B), which provides:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: (1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person: . . . (b) possesses a loaded firearm . . . ."
As noted, the Court finds that Jabbi possessed a loaded firearm on October 24, 2020. However, the Government points to no evidence that would tend to show why Jabbi possessed that loaded firearm.