3:CR-21-136
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Further, “[t]he appellant bears the burden to demonstrate that a sentence was unreasonable.” Id. (citation omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Magistrate judges have the power to enter a sentence for persons convicted of misdemeanors committed within a judicial district whenever specially designated to exercise that power by the district court or courts he serves. 18 U.S.C. §3401. The district court has jurisdiction over Ivory's appeal of his judgment of sentence imposed by Judge Mehalchick on October 12, 2021, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3402 (“In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgement of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.”).
The court will now address Ivory's appeal issues seriatim.
I. Whether the magistrate judge erred in admitting evidence of the defendant's telephone call with his sister