3:CR-21-136
[…] (Doc. 55 at 22).
The court then weighed the guideline range with all other relevant §3553(a) factors and, then sentenced Ivory to an 18-month aggregate term of incarceration, consisting of terms of nine months on count one and nine months on count two of the Information, to run consecutively.
Ivory then timely filed his appeal of his conviction and judgment of sentence with this court on October 25, 2021. (Doc. 54).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
As the court in United States v. Omeojiako, 2017 WL 3420739, *1 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 9, 2017), stated:
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3402, “[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.” Id. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(g)(2) governs the appellate procedure in petty offenses and other misdemeanor cases, and appeals to a district court in a case tried by a magistrate judge.