United States v. Inst. for Coll. Access & Success
[…] See generally TICAS's Resp.

I. The conclusion that OIG cannot subpoena TICAS under the Inspector General Act is clearly erroneous and contrary to law.

The Inspector General Act, among other things, authorizes the Inspector General of an agency to “conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of such establishment” in order to promote “economy and efficiency in the administration of, or prevent[ ] and detect[ ] fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations.” 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4(a)(1), (3). To facilitate these audits and investigations, the Act also provides an Inspector General with a variety of investigatory tools, including the authority “to require by subpoena the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other data in any medium (including electronically stored information, as well as any tangible thing) and documentary evidence necessary in the performance of the functions assigned by this Act.” Id. § 6(a)(4).