United States v. Infante-Rivera
[…] V. The Supreme Court has recognized that the Due Process clause of the Fifth Amendment applies to "[e]ven one whose presence in this country is unlawful, involuntary, or transitory." Matthews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 77 (1976).

The recognition that individuals who are not lawfully present in the United States should receive due process is also considered in the Immigration and Naturalization Act's (INA) provisions regarding how criminal aliens should be removed after having been convicted of various types of criminal offenses. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1228, Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies, provides in pertinent part:

The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special removal proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of any criminal offense. . .[including aggravated felons]. . . Such proceedings shall be conducted. . .in a manner which eliminates the need for additional detention at any processing center of the [Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS)] and in a manner which assures expeditious removal following the end of the alien's incarceration for the underlying sentence. . .
8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(1). "An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c).

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) defines "aggravated felony" by listing all the different types of criminal offenses to which the term applies.