United States v. Infante-Rivera
[…] The Notice of Intent shall constitute the charging document. The Notice of Intent shall include allegations of fact and conclusions of law. It shall advise that the alien: has the privilege of being represented at no expense to the government, by counsel of the alien's choosing, as long as counsel is authorized to practice in removal proceedings; may request withholding of removal to a particular country if he or she fears persecution or torture in that country; may inspect the evidence supporting the Notice of Intent; may rebut the charges...
8 C.F.R. § 238.1(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4).

Section 1228(b)(4) directs that: Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall prescribe.

The Attorney General shall provide that—
(A) the alien is given reasonable notice of the charges and of the opportunity described in subparagraph (C);
(B) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose;
(C) the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the evidence and rebut the charges;
(D) a determination is made for the record that the individual upon whom the notice for the proceeding under this section is served (either in person or by mail) is, in fact, the alien named in such notice;
(E) a record is maintained for judicial review; and
(F) the final order of removal is not adjudicated by the same person who issues the charges.

If an alien disagrees with the contents of the Notice of Intent, the alien has "10 calendar days from service of the Notice of Intent or 13 calendar days if service is by mail to file a response to the Notice of Intent." 8 C.F.R. § 238.1(c)(1).