United States v. Infante-Rivera
[…] M.) In October 2008, another announcement indicated that three joint task forces would be set up in Kansas City, Springfield, and St. Louis to focus on illegal immigration. (Def's Ex. R at 1-2.) The task forces included MSHP troopers and immigration officials. The troopers were expected to spend one week every three months working in federal immigration offices.

The undersigned interprets the reference to 287(g) as being 8 C.F.R. § 287(g) which was codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) and is entitled "Performance of immigration functions by State officers and employees." The first subsection provides that the Attorney General may enter into written agreements with a State, or any political subdivision of a State under "which an officer or employee of the State. . ., who is determined by the Attorney General to be qualified to perform a function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States. . ., may carry out such function..." Subsection two adds that "[a]n agreement under this subsection shall require that an officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State performing a function under the agreement shall have knowledge of, and adhere to, Federal law relating to