denying compassionate release to a 66-year-old, pre-diabetic defendant whose other conditions placed him within the CDC's at-risk population
[…] There is no indication that FCI Jesup is similarly situated, nor has there been a finding that COVID-19 is materially affecting operations at that facility.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Groups at Higher Risk for Severe Illness, updated April 17, 2020 at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/need-extra-precautions/people-at-higher-risk.html (accessed April 17, 2020).
The Court must also evaluate whether Hylander is a danger to the safety of others or the community under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g). In making this determination, courts should consider "(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged . . . ; (2) the weight of the evidence against the person; (3) the history and characteristics of the person . . . ; and (4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release." 18 U.S.C § 3142(g). Defendant pled guilty to receipt of child pornography, and he admitted to downloading and viewing child pornography from a computer inside his home office, and storing child pornography on an external hard drive. ECF No.