denying compassionate release to a 66-year-old, pre-diabetic defendant whose other conditions placed him within the CDC's at-risk population
[…] Id. at 2-3. The Memorandum also stresses the need for careful individualized determinations regarding the propriety of releasing any given inmate, and does not encourage indiscriminate release. Id. at 3.
With this background in mind, the Court considers Defendant's Motion.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant seeks relief under the compassionate release provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1), which provides:
(c) Modification of an imposed term of imprisonment. - The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that—
(1) in any case--
(A) the court, upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or upon motion of the defendant after the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf or the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier, may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) [18 USC § 3553(a)] to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that -
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).