finding that laches does not provide a defense for defaulted student loans even if the Government pursues the case long after the loan entered default
[…] C. Statute of Limitations
While the court notes, and shares defendant's concern, that the government has brought this collection action more than twenty-three years after defendant defaulted on his student loan, the law provides no basis for relief. While inconvenient, this delay does not affect the borrower's obligation to make a full payment. Rather, pursuant to the Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991, which apply retroactively to loans existing in 1991, Congress eliminated the statute of limitations as to federally insured loans. 20 U.S.C. §1091a(a)(2)(D) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period with suit may be file ... or other action initiated or taken by ... the Secretary, [or] the Attorney General . . for repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this title that has been assigned to the Secretary under this title."); See United States v. Whitaker. No. 09-CV-2983 (NGG)(ALC), 2011 WL 5856482, at *1 n.4 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 21, 2011) ("Pursuant to ... 20 U.S.C. § 1091, which applies retroactively, actions to recover on defaulted student loans are not subject to statutes of limitations"); United States v.