UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. DONTAE LAMONT HUNT, Defendant.
[…] Moreover, the affidavit disclosed CD's misdemeanor conviction for providing a false identification to law enforcement and that “CD has prior arrests in multiple states on drug- related charges and other crimes.” ECF 221-2, Ex. 1 at 14. The affidavit further disclosed that CD was providing information in exchange for consideration on pending drug charges. Id. This Court finds that those disclosures are significantly more inculpatory than the omitted information and sufficiently apprised the magistrate of the issues with CD's credibility.
See Cal. Pen. Code § 148(a)(1) (prohibiting “willfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] any public officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment ....”); Cal. Pen. Code § 135 (prohibiting “knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, digital image, video recording owned by another, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroy[ing], eras[ing], or conceal[ing] the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being produced ....”).
In addition, the omitted portions of CD's interview with investigators did not affect the magistrate's opportunity to assess CD's credibility to any meaningful degree. Defendant argues that the interview demonstrates CD's propensity for “lies and manipulation.”