United States of America, Appellee, v. Francis Hughes, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, restitution is not applicable when the government makes no attempt to prove losses because no victim has submitted a restitution request.
Finally, section 2259A specifies the priority of payments for these financial penalties, requiring that money received from the defendant be disbursed "so that each of the following obligations is paid in full" as follows: (1) a special assessment under section 3013; (2) mandatory restitution to victims under section 2259; (3) the AVAA assessment under section 2259A; (4) other orders under Title 18, including the $5,000 JVTA assessment under section 3014(a); and (5) "[a]ll other fines, penalties, costs, and other payments required under the sentence." Id. § 2259A(d)(2). "Imposition of an assessment under [the AVAA] does not relieve a defendant of, or entitle a defendant to reduce the amount of any other penalty by the amount of the assessment." Id.