Case No. 2:20-mj-00069-REB
[…] "In session," under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(d)(1), similarly refers to a particular meeting of the grand jury; thus the Rule describes the "persons who may be present while the grand jury is in session[.]" Id. --------
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3164, an additional speedy-trial requirement applies to a defendant who is (1) "being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial" or (2) "released" but "designated by the attorney for the Government as being 'high risk.'" 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). For such defendants, trial "shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention or designation of high risk by the attorney for the Government." Id. Failure to do so shall result in release from custody or "automatic review . . . of the conditions of release." Id. However, the "periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." Id.