United States v. Howard
[…] If any one of these three requirements is lacking, a district court may deny the compassionate-release motion. Id.

DISCUSSION

I. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

Although it appears from the record that Defendant waited the requisite 30 days after his warden received his compassionate-release request to file the instant motion, the government relies on 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) in arguing that Defendant has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies by failing to include a release plan in his request to the warden [Doc. No. 39, at 8-9].

Section 571.61(a) regulates an inmate's compassionate-release request and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The inmate's request shall at a minimum contain the following information:

(1) The extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration.
(2) Proposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.

Upon consideration, because Defendant did not include a release plan in his request to the warden, he has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies pursuant to § 3582(c)(1)(A). See United States v. Tafoya, No. 22-2110, 2023 WL 4446353, at *2 (10th Cir.