CR-07-1054-PHX-FJM (LOA)
[…] Ferri v. Ackerman, 444 U.S. 193, 199 (1979) (emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(1)(A) ("Representation shall be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is charged with a felony or a Class A misdemeanor;"). The Court will deny Defendant's request for appointment of counsel.
IV. Title 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)
If a garnishment hearing were set in this case on a timely request by the Judgment Debtor or her counsel, the issues to be considered at such a hearing are quite limited. Section 3202(d) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he issues at such hearing shall be limited--28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).
(1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the post-judgment remedy granted; and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to-
(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the
judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.
This subparagraph shall not be construed to afford the judgment debtor the right to more than one such hearing except to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to more than one such hearing.
In this case, because Defendant's debt (restitution) has been reduced to judgment, the scope of any hearing is limited to the validity of any claim of exemption and the Government's compliance with the statutory requirements for the garnishment process. Id. at (1), (2); United States v. Pedro, 2011 WL 2262226, * 2 (D.Ariz. May 16, 2011), report and recommendation adopted by United States v. Pedro, 2011 WL 2222386 (D.Ariz. June 8, 2011); United States v.