1:20-cr-77
[…] (Id. at 1).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The CVRA serves to identify and ensure the rights of anyone designated as a “crime victim” in a federal criminal proceeding. 18 U.S.C. § 3771. These rights include, inter alia, timely notice of and attendance at public proceedings in the case, to be informed of plea bargains, to confer with the Government, to be heard at sentencing, and to receive any due restitution. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a), (b).
Under the CVRA, a “crime victim” is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense .” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e)(2)(A).
The Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”) and the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”) use an effectively identical definition to define the term “victim.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2); 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2).